home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us    

 

 

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME

NEW HOME


This page is retired.

Click here
to visit
the current version
with this content

 


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 501

 


 



Neuroscience 501
Course Information 2012

Announcements:

 

Lecture #

Description

Date

 

Module 1:  Sensory Systems - Module Director: Nick Swindale

 1.

Introduction (8:30am) - Steve Vincent
Principles of sensation - Nick Swindale
Phototransduction (9:30am) - Orson Moritz

Jan. 4

 2.

Retina - Nick Swindale

Jan. 6

 3.

Visual cortex - Nick Swindale

Jan. 9

 4.

Audition - Navid Shanaz

Jan. 11

 5.

Chemical Senses - Mike Gordon

Jan. 13

 6.

Pain I - Matt Ramer

Jan. 16

 7.

Pain II - Matt Ramer

Jan. 18

 8.

Student presentations - Nick Swindale

Jan. 20

 9.

Review & wrap-up - Nick Swindale

Jan. 23

 

Module 2:  Motor Systems - Module Director: Doris Doudet

 10.

Neural and behavioral mechanisms underlying motor learning - Lara Boyd

Jan. 25

 11.

Neurogenetics - Matt Farrer

Jan. 27

 12.

Cerebellum - Martin McKeown

Jan. 30

 13.

Techniques to study the motor system -
Thomas Harrison

Feb. 1

 14.

Basal ganglia / Cortex - Doris Doudet
CIHR approval due

Feb. 3

 15.

Spinal Cord: anatomical and computational aspects
Dinesh Pai

Feb. 6

 16.

Neuropathology - Ananta Gurung

Feb. 8

 17.

Student presentations and
Review and wrap-up

Feb. 10

 18.

Midterm Exam, Module 1 and 2

Feb. 13

 

Module 3:  Learning, Memory -
Module Directors:
Jeremy Seamans and Yu Tian Wang

 19.

Model systems and memory - Cathy Rankin

Feb. 15

 20.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory I -
Jeremy Seamans

Feb. 17

 21.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory II -
Yu Tian Wang - CIHR 1 page summary due

Feb. 27

 22.

Neurobiology of Dementia - Weihong Song

Feb. 29

 23.

Multiple memory systems - Stan Floresco

Mar. 2

 24.

Pharmacological manipulation of memory:
Facts, fiction, and ethics
- Peter Reiner

Mar. 5

 25.

Working memory and executive function: the role of the prefrontal cortex - Jeremy Seamans

Mar. 7

 26.

Student Presentations

Mar. 9

 27.

Review

Mar. 12

 

Module 4:  Disorders of Cognition, Communication and Emotion -
Module Director:
Peter Reiner

 28.

Neuroendocrinology & Stress - Victor Viau

Mar. 14

 29.

Neurobiology of Sleep -
Peter Reiner & Jonathan Fleming

Mar. 16

 30.

Neurobiology of Schizophrenia - Bill Honer

Mar. 19

 31.

Autism / Neuroethics - Bailey & Reiner

Mar. 21

 32.

Frontal lobe and executive function -
Adele Diamond

Mar. 23

 33.

Mood Disorders - David Bond

Mar. 26

 34.

Neurobiology of Addiction - Stan Floresco

Mar. 28

 35.

Student Presentations & Review -
Peter Reiner & Bill Honer

Mar. 29

CIHR Grant Assignment due by 8:30 AM, Monday April 2, 2012

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4):
WEDNESDAY, APRIL 4, 2012, 8:30-10:30 AM, Room 2N A/B

 


 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

MECH 550

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience