home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us    

 

 

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 501

 


 



Neuroscience 501
Course Information 2011

Announcements:

 

Lecture #

Description

Date

 

Module 1:  Sensory Systems - Module Director: Nick Swindale

 1.

Introduction (8:30am) - Steve Vincent
Principles of sensation - Nick Swindale
Phototransduction (9:30am) - Orson Moritz

Jan. 5

 2.

Retina - Nick Swindale

Jan. 7

 3.

Visual cortex - Nick Swindale

Jan. 10

 4.

Audition - Navid Shanaz

Jan. 12

 5.

Chemical Senses - Mike Gordon

Jan. 14

 6.

Pain I - Matt Ramer

Jan. 17

 7.

Pain II - Matt Ramer

Jan. 19

 8.

Student presentations - Nick Swindale

Jan. 24

 9.

Review & wrap-up - Nick Swindale

Jan. 26

 

Module 2:  Motor Systems -
Module Directors:
Doris Doudet and Scott Mackey

 10.

Spinal Cord: anatomical and comutational aspects - Dinesh Pai

Jan. 21

 11.

Cerebellum - Martin McKeown

Jan. 28

 12.

Basal ganglia / Cortex - Scott Mackey

Jan. 31

 13.

Neural and behavioral mechanisms underlying motor learning - Lara Boyd

Feb. 2

 14.

Techniques to study the motor system -
Scott Mackey   -  CIHR approval due

Feb. 4

 15.

Neuropathology - Patrick Wong / Ananta Gurung

Feb. 7

 16.

Neurogenetics - Matt Farrer
+ Review and Student presentations

Feb. 9

 17.

Student presentations

Feb. 11

 18.

Midterm Exam, Module 1 and 2

Feb. 21

 

Module 3:  Learning, Memory -
Module Directors:
Jeremy Seamans and Yu Tian Wang

 19.

Model systems and memory - Cathy Rankin

Feb. 23

 20.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory I -
Yu Tian Wang

Feb. 25

 21.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory II -
Jeremy Seamans

Feb. 28

 22.

Working memory and executive function: the role of the prefrontal cortex - Jeremy Seamans

Mar. 2

 23.

Multiple memory systems - Stan Floresco
CIHR 1 page summary due

Mar. 4

 24.

Pharmacological manipulation of memory: facts, fiction and ethics - Peter Reiner

Mar. 7

 25.

Frontal lobe and executive function -
Adele Diamond

Mar. 9

 26.

Student Presentations - Adele Diamond

Mar. 11

 27.

Review

Mar. 14

 

Module 4:  Disorders of Cognition, Communication and Emotion -
Module Directors:
Peter Reiner and Bill Honer

 28.

Neuroendocrinology & Stress - Victor Viau

Mar. 16

 29.

Neurobiology of Sleep -
Peter Reiner & Jonathan Fleming

Mar. 18

 30.

Mood Disorders - Bond

Mar. 21

 31.

Autism / Neuroethics - Bailey & Reiner

Mar. 23

 32.

Neurobiology of Dementia - Weihong Song

Mar. 25

 33.

Neurobiology of Schizophrenia - Bill Honer

Mar. 28

 34.

Neurobiology of Addiction -
Stan Floresco

Mar. 30

 35.

Student Presentations & Review -
Peter Reiner & Bill Honer

Apr. 1

CIHR Grant Assignment due by 8:30 AM, Monday April 11

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4):
FRIDAY, APRIL 8th, 8:30-10:30 AM, Room 2N A/B

 


 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

MECH 550

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience