home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us ---

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 501 (2010)


 


Neuroscience 501 Course Information 2010

Announcements:

 

Lecture #

Description

Date

 

Module 1: Sensory Systems - Module Director: Nick Swindale
 

 1.

Introduction (8:30am)- Steve Vincent

Phototransduction (9:30am) - Nick Swindale/Orson Moritz
 

Jan. 4

 2.

Chemical Senses - Steve Vincent

Jan. 6

 3.

Retina - Nick Swindale

Jan. 8

 4.

Visual cortex - Nick Swindale

Jan. 11

 5.

AuditionDavid Navid Shanaz

Jan. 13

 6.

Acute Pain -  Peter Soja

Jan. 15

 7.

Chronic Pain - Peter Soja

Jan. 18

 8.

Motor control : Mechanisms underlying movement and coordination - Janice Eng (Module 2)

Jan. 20

 9.

Student presentations

Jan. 22

10.

Review & wrap-up - Nick Swindale
 

Jan. 25

 

Module 2: Motor Systems - Module Directors: Doris Doudet & Raúl de La Fuente-Fernández
 

11.

Cerebellum - Martin McKeown

Jan. 27

12.

Neural and behavioral mechanisms underlying motor learning - Laura Boyd

Jan. 29

13.

Basal ganglia - Raúl de La Fuente-Fernández

Feb. 1

14.

Spinal cord: anatomical and computational aspects - Dinesh Pai

Feb. 3

15.

Cortex-cerebellum - basal ganglia - Scott Mackey

Feb. 5

16.

Techniques used in the Study Motor System - Samantha Palmer

Feb. 8

17.

Student presentations

Feb. 10

18.

Student presentations - review - Doris Doudet
 

Feb. 12

Midterm exam, Module 1 and 2: March 1, 8:30-10:30 AM
 

Module 3: Learning, Memory - Module Director: Peter Reiner and Jeremy Seamans
 

19.

Model systems and memory - Cathy Rankin

Mar 3

20.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory I - Yu Tian Wang

Mar 5

21.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory II - Jeremy Seamans

Mar 8

22.

Pharmacological manipulation of memory: facts, fiction and ethics - Peter Reiner

Mar. 10

23.

Multiple memory systems - Stan Floresco

CIHR 1 page summary due

Mar. 12

24.

Working memory and executive function: the role of the prefrontal cortex - Jeremy Seamans

Mar. 15

25.

Frontal lobe and executive function - Adele Diamond

Mar. 17

26.

Student Presentations - Adele Diamond

Mar. 19

27.

Review
 

Mar. 22

 

Module 4: Disorders of Cognition, Communication and Emotion - Module Director: Bill Honer and Stan Floresco
 

28.

Neurobiology of Schizophrenia - Honer

Mar. 24

29.

Autism - Lewis & Reiner

Mar. 26

30.

Mood Disorders - Allan Young

Mar. 29

31.

Student Presentations - Floresco & Honer

Mar. 31

32.

Neurobiology of Dementia - Weihong Song

Apr. 7

33.

Neurobiology of Addiction - Floresco

Apr. 9

34.

Neuroendocrinology & Stress - Viau

Apr. 12

35.

Neurobiology of Sleep - Reiner & Fleming

Apr. 14

36.

Review - Floresco & Honer

Apr. 16

CIHR Grant Assignment due by 8:30 AM, Friday April 23

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4): MONDAY, APRIL 19th, 8:30-10:30 AM, Room 2N A/B
 

 

 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

MECH 550

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience