home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us ---

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 501 (2008)


 


Neuroscience 501 Course Information

Announcements:

 

Lecture#

Description

Date

 

Module 1: Sensory Systems - Module Director: Nick Swindale

1.

Introduction (8:30am)- Steve Vincent

Phototransduction (9:30am) - Nick Swindale/Orson Moritz

Jan. 7

2.

Olfaction - Jane Roskams

Jan. 9

3.

Audition – David Navid Shanaz

Jan. 11

4.

Retina - Nick Swindale

Jan. 14

5.

Visual cortex - Nick Swindale

Jan. 16

6.

Acute Pain -  Peter Soja

Jan. 18

7.

Chronic Pain - Peter Soja

Jan. 21

8.

Student presentations

Jan. 23

9.

Student prest. & Review - Nick Swindale

Jan. 25

 

Module 2: Motor Systems - Module Director: Martin McKeown  

10.

Motor control : Mechanisms underlying movement and coordination - Janice Eng

Jan. 28

11
Cerebellum - Martin McKeown
Jan. 30
12
Cortex-cerebellum - basal ganglia- Martin McKeown Feb. 1

13.

Neural and behavioral mechanisms underlying motor learning- Laura Boyd

Feb. 4

14.

Basal ganglia - Jon Stoessl

Feb. 6

15.

Techniques used in the Study Motor System

Feb. 8

16.

Spinal cord: anatomical and computational aspects - Dinesh Pai

Feb. 11

17.

Student presentations

Feb. 13

18.

Student presentations - review

Feb. 15

 Reading Week

Midterm exam, Module 1 and 2, Feb 25, 8:30-10:30

Module 3: Learning, Memory - Module Director: Peter Reiner and Jeremy Seamans

19.

Brain Mechanisms of Reward - Anthony Phillips

Feb. 27

20.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory I -Yu Tian Wang

Feb. 29

21.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory II - Jeremy Seamans

Mar 3

22.

Multiple memory systems -Anthony Phillips

CIHR 1 page summary due

Mar 5

23.

Working memory and executive function: the role of the prefrontal cortex - Jeremy Seamans

Mar. 7

24.

Model systems and memory - Cathy Rankin

Mar. 10

25.

Pharmacological manipulation of memory: facts, fiction and ethics - Peter Reiner

Mar. 12

26.

Student Presentations

Mar. 14

27.

Review

Mar. 17


Module 4: Disorders of Cognition, Communication and Emotion - Module Director: Bill Honer & Stan Floresco

28.

Frontal lobe and executive function  - Diamond

Mar. 19

29.

Neurobiology of Addiction -  Floresco

Mar. 26

30.

Neurobiology of Schizophrenia - Honer

Mar. 28

31.

Neurobiology of Dementia - Weihong Song

Mar. 31

32.

Mood Disorder - Allan Young

Apr. 2

33.

Neurobiology of Sleep - Reiner & Fleming & Honer

Apr. 4

34.

Neuroendocrinology & Stress - Soma & Viau

Apr. 7

35. Student Presentations - Floresco & Honer

Apr. 9

36.

Review - Floresco & Honer

Apr. 11

  CIHR Grant Assignment due by 3 pm , Monday April 14

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4): FRIDAY , APRIL 18 th, 2005 8:30 -10:30 Room 2N A/B

 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

MECH 550

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience