home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us ---

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 501 (2007)


 


Neuroscience 501 Course Information

Announcements:

 

Lecture#

Description

Date

 

Module 1: Sensory Systems - Module Director: Nick Swindale

 

1.

Introduction (8:30am)- Steve Vincent
Principles of sensation -  

Phototransduction (9:30am) - Nick Swindale/Orson Moritz

Jan. 8

2.

Olfaction - Jane Roskams

Jan. 10

3.

Audition – David Stapells

Jan. 12

4.

Retina - Nick Swindale

Jan. 15

5.

Visual cortex - Nick Swindale

Jan. 17

6.

Acute Pain -  Peter Soja

Jan. 19

7.

Chronic Pain - Peter Soja

Jan. 22

8.

Student presentations

Jan. 24

9.

Student prest. & Review - Nick Swindale

Jan. 26

 

Module 2: Motor Systems - Module Director: Martin McKeown  

 

10.

Principles of motor coding & feedback regulation - Lara Boyd

Jan. 29

11
Techniques used in Assessment of the  Motor System - Sam Palmer
Jan. 31
12
Cerebellum - Martin McKeown
Feb. 2

13.

Anatomy and computational aspect of the spinal cord - Dinesh Pai

Feb. 5

14.

Cortex-cerebellum - Martin McKeown

Feb. 7

15.

Basal ganglia - Jon Stoessl

Feb. 9

16.

Student presentations

Feb. 12

17.

Student presentations - review

Feb. 14

 

 

 

 Reading Week

Midterm exam, Module 1 and 2, Feb 26, 8:30-10:30


Module 3: Learning, Memory - Module Director: Peter Reiner and Jeremy Seamans


18.

Brain Mechanisms of Reward - Anthony Phillips

Feb. 28

19.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory I -Yu Tian Wang

Mar 2

20.

LTP, synaptic plasticity and memory II - Jeremy Seamans

Mar 5

21.

Multiple memory systems -Anthony Phillips

Mar 7

22.

Model systems and memory - Cathy Rankin

Mar. 9

23.

Working memory and executive function: the role of the prefrontal cortex - Jeremy Seamans

Mar. 12

24.

Pharmacological manipulation of memory: facts, fiction and ethics - Peter Reiner

Mar. 14

25.

Student Presentations

Mar. 16

26.

Review

Mar. 19


Module 4: Disorders of Cognition, Communication and Emotion - Module Director: Bill Honer & Stan Floresco


27.

Neuroendocrinology & Stress - Soma & Viau

Mar. 21

28.

Neurobiology of Addiction -  Floresco

Mar. 23

29.

Mood Disorder - Young & Honer

Mar. 26

30.

Neurobiology of Dementia - Weihong Song &  Honer

Mar. 28

31.

Frontal lobe and executive function  - Diamond

Mar. 30

32.

Neurobiology of Schizophrenia - Honer

Apr. 2

33.

Neurobiology of Sleep - Reiner & Fleming & Honer

Apr. 4

34.

Student Presentations - Floresco & Honer

Apr. 11

35.

Review - Floresco & Honer

Apr. 13

  CIHR Grant Assignment due by 3 pm , Monday April 16

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4): FRIDAY , APRIL 20 th, 2005 8:30 -10:30 Room 2N A/B

 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

MECH 550

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience