home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us    

 

 

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME

NEW HOME


This page is retired.

Click here
to visit
the current version
with this content

 


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 500

 


 



Neuroscience 500
Course Information Fall 2012

Announcements:

 

Lecture #

Description

Date

 1.

Introduction to Course (8:30am) -
Tim O’Connor
Basic Neuroanatomy - Victor Viau

Sep. 5

 

Module 1:  Biophysics of ion channels -
Module Directors: 
Lynn RaymondBrian MacVicar.

 2.

Resting potential - Lynn Raymond

Sep. 7

 3.

Electrophysiological Techniques
and Molecular Biolology of Ion Channels

Lynn RaymondMarja Sepers

Sep. 10

 4.

Action potential I: Na+ and K+ conductances - Jeremy Seamans

Sep. 12

 5.

Action potential II: Conduction and cable properties - Jeremy Seamans

Sep. 14

----> Applications for Affiliated Fellowships, and UGF, NSERC, CIHR-CGSM scholarships
including all supporting documentation,
must be received in the Neuroscience office
by
Friday, September 14, 2012 at 3:00 PM.

 6.

Molecular Approaches in Neurobiology -
Ann Marie Craig

Sep. 17

 7.

K+ channels - Brian MacVicar

Sep. 19

 8.

Ca++ channels - Terry Snutch

Sep. 21

 9.

Problem Set Workshop -
Lynn RaymondBrian MacVicar.

Sep. 24

 10.

Review I - Lynn Raymond

Sep. 26

 

Module 2:  Synaptic transmission, ligand-gated ion channels - Module Directors: Tim Murphy Ann Marie Craig.

 11.

Neurochemistry I: amino acid and peptide synthesis and degradation - Tim Murphy

Sep. 28

 12.

Neurochemistry II: amine synthesis and degradation - Steve Vincent

Oct. 1

 13.

Ligand-gated ion channels I -
Ann Marie Craig

Oct. 3

 14.

Ligand-gated ion channels II -
Ann Marie Craig

Oct. 5

 

Thanksgiving - no lecture

Oct. 8

 15.

Synaptic transmission I - Tim Murphy

Oct. 10

 

Society for Neuroscience
Annual Meeting 2012 in New Orleans

No classes during this time

Oct.13‑17

 15.

Synaptic transmission II:
Molecular properties of transmitter release
- Tim Murphy 
CIHR project approval due

Oct. 19

 17.

Student Presentations & Review -
Tim Murphy Ann Marie Craig

Oct. 22

 

Midterm Exam, Module 1 and 2

Oct. 26

 

Module 3:  Second Messengers and Gene Expression -
Module Directors: 
Weihong Song Steve Vincent.

 18.

Secondary messengers I: Cyclic nucleotides - Steve Vincent

Oct. 29

 19.

Secondary Messengers II: Ca++ and IP3 Brian MacVicar

Oct. 31

 20.

Lipids in Brain Structure and Signaling -
Cheryl Wellington

Nov. 2

 21.

Genetic Resources and Approaches -
Robert Holt Paul Pavlidis -
CIHR Summary Due

Nov. 5

 22.

Receptor Regulation -
Lynn Raymond Steve Vincent

Nov. 7

 23.

Control of Neural Gene Expression - Weihong Song

Nov. 9

 24.

Non-Selective Cation Channels -
Brian MacVicar

Nov. 14

 25.

Epigenetics - Michael Kobor

Nov. 16

 26.

Prions, Protein Folding and Misfolding -
Niel Cashman

Nov. 19

 27.

Student Presentations -
Weihong Song Steve Vincent

Nov. 21

 

Module 4:  Development - Module Director:  Tim O’Connor.

 28.

Nervous System Induction -
Tim O’Connor

Nov. 23

 29.

Proliferation and Migration -
Daniel Goldowitz

Nov. 26

 30.

Process Outgrowth and Neural Pathfinding - Tim O’Connor

Nov. 28

 31.

Synaptogenesis - Kurt Haas

Nov. 30

 32.

Cell Death - Shernaz Bamji

Dec. 3

 33.

Activity and Circuit Formation -
Kurt Haas

Dec. 5

 34.

Student Presentations -
Tim O’Connor and others
CIHR Grant Assignment Due at Dec. 7, 8:30 am

Dec. 7

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4):
WEDNESDAY, DECEMBER 12, 8:30-10:30 AM, Room 2N A/B

 


 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

CPSC 532
(formerly
MECH 550)

STAT 540

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience