home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us    

 

 

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 500

 


 



Neuroscience 500
Course Information Fall 2011

Announcements:

 

Lecture #

Description

Date

 1.

Introduction to Course (8:30am) - Steve Vincent

Introduction to the molecules
that make up the brain
- Steve Vincent

Sep. 7

 

Module 1:  Biophysics of ion channels -
Module Directors: 
Lynn RaymondBrian MacVicar.

 2.

Resting potential - Lynn Raymond

Sep. 9

 3.

Action potential I: Na+ and K+ conductances - Jeremy Seamans

Sep. 12

 4.

Action potential II: Conduction and cable properties - Jeremy Seamans

Sep. 14

 5.

Molecular biology of voltage- and ligand-gated ion channels - Lynn Raymond
HCN Channels - Andrew Hegle

Sep. 16

----> Applications for Affiliated Fellowships, and UGF, NSERC, CIHR-CGSM scholarships
including all supporting documentation,
must be received in the Neuroscience office
by
Friday, September 16, 2011 at 3:00 PM.

 6.

K+ channels - Brian MacVicar

Sep. 19

 7.

Molecular Approaches in Neurobiology -
Ann Marie Craig

Sep. 21

 8.

Ca++ channels - Terry Snutch

Sep. 26

 9.

Problem Set Workshop - Lynn Raymond

Sep. 28

 10.

Review I - Lynn Raymond

Sep. 30

 

Module 2:  Synaptic transmission, ligand-gated ion channels -
Module Directors:
Tim Murphy Ann Marie Craig.

 11.

Cell biology of the neuron -
Ann Marie Craig Hideto Takahashi

Oct. 3

 12.

Neurochemistry II: amine synthesis and degradation - Steve Vincent

Oct. 5

 13.

Neurochemistry I: amino acid and peptide synthesis and degradation - Tim Murphy

Oct. 7

 14.

Synaptic transmission I - Tim Murphy

Oct. 12

 15.

Synaptic transmission II: Molecular properties
of transmitter release
- Tim Murphy

Oct. 14

 16.

Ligand-gated ion channels I - Ann Marie Craig   -  CIHR project approval due

Oct. 17

 17.

Ligand-gated ion channels II - Ann Marie Craig

Oct. 19

 18.

Student Presentations & Review -
Tim Murphy Ann Marie Craig

Oct. 21

 

Midterm Exam, Module 1 and 2

Oct. 24

 

Module 3:  Second messengers and gene expression -
Module Directors: 
Weihong Song Jun-Feng Wang.

 19.

Lipids in Brain Structure and Signaling -
Cheryl Wellington

Oct. 26

 20.

Protein Kinases and phosphatases -
Jun-Feng Wang

Oct. 28

 21.

Genetic resources and approaches -
Robert Holt Paul Pavlidis

Oct. 31

 22.

Secondary messengers: Cyclic nucleotides -
Steve Vincent - CIHR Summary Due

Nov. 2

 23.

Secondary messengers: Ca++ and IP3 -
Brian MacVicar

Nov. 4

 24.

Non-selective cation channels - Brian MacVicar

Nov. 7

 25.

Epigenetics - Michael Kobor

Nov. 9

 

Society for Neuroscience
Annual Meeting 2011 in Washington, DC

Nov. 12-16

 26.

Receptor regulation -
Lynn Raymond Steve Vincent

Nov. 18

 27.

Control of neural gene expression - Weihong Song

Nov. 21

 28.

Student Presentations -
Jun-Feng Wang Weihong Song

Nov. 23

 

Module 4:  Development - Module Director:  Tim O’Connor.

 29.

Nervous System Induction - Tim O’Connor

Nov. 25

 30.

Proliferation and migration - Daniel Goldowitz

Nov. 28

 31.

Process Outgrowth and Neural Pathfinding -
Tim O’Connor

Nov. 30

 32.

Synaptogenesis - Kurt Haas

Dec. 2

 33.

Cell Death - Shernaz Bamji

Dec. 5

 34.

Activity and circuit Formation - Kurt Haas
Developmental Genes and Adult Connectivity - Paul Pavlidis

Dec. 7

 35.

Student Presentations - Tim O’Connor
CIHR Grant Assignment Due at Dec. 9, 8:30 am

Dec. 9

Final Exam (Modules 3 and 4):
MONDAY, DECEMBER 12, 8:30-10:30 AM, Room 2N A/B

 


 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

MECH 550

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience