home | sitemap | terms | ubc | contact us ---

PROGRAM

FACULTY

STUDENTS

EVENTS

LINKS

HOME


PROGRAM

COURSES

NEUROSCIENCE 500 (2010)


 


Neuroscience 500 Course Information
Fall 2010 Schedule

 

Announcements:

 

Lecture #

Description

Date

1.

Introduction to Course - Vincent
Introduction to the molecules
that make up the brain
- Vincent

Sep. 8

 

Biophysics of ion channels - Module 1
Directors: Lynn Raymond & Brian MacVicar

2.

Resting potential - Raymond

Sep. 10

3.

Action potential I: Na+ and K+ conductances - Seamans

Sep. 13

4. Action potential II: Conduction and cable properties - Seamans & Murphy Sep. 15

5.

Molecular biology of voltage- and ligand-gated ion channels - Raymond
HCN Channels - Hegle

Sep. 17

----> Applications for Affiliated Fellowships, and UGF, NSERC, CIHR-CGSM scholarships
including all supporting documentation,
must be received in the Neuroscience office
by
Friday, September 17, 2010 at 3:00 PM.

6.

K+ channels - MacVicar

Sep. 20

7.

Molecular Approaches in Neurobiology - Craig

Sep. 22

8.

Ca++ channels - Snutch

Sep. 24

9.

Problem Set Workshop - Raymond

Sep. 27

10.

Review I - Raymond & MacVicar

Sep. 29

 

Synaptic transmission, ligand-gated ion channels - Module 2
Directors: Tim Murphy & Ann Marie Craig

11.

Neurochemistry I: amino acid and peptide synthesis and degradation - Murphy

Oct. 1

12.

Neurochemistry II: amine synthesis and degradation - Vincent

Oct. 4

13.

Cell biology of the neuron - Craig

Oct. 6

14.

Synaptic transmission I - Murphy

Oct. 8

15.

Synaptic transmission II:
molecular properties of transmitter release
- Murphy

Oct. 13

16.

Ligand-gated ion channels I - Craig
CIHR Project Approval Due

Oct. 15

17.

Ligand-gated ion channels II - Craig

Oct. 18

18.

Student Presentations & Review - Murphy & Craig

Oct. 20

Midterm Exam - Modules 1 & 2
Oct. 22

Second messengers and gene expression - Module 3
Directors: Weihong Song & Jun-Feng Wang

19.

Second messengers I: cyclic nucleotides - Vincent

Oct. 25

20.

Second messengers III: Ca++ and IP3 - MacVicar

Oct. 27

21.

Lipids in Brain Structure and Signaling Wellington Oct. 29
22. Protein Kinases and phosphatases - J.-F. Wang
CIHR Summary Due

Nov. 1

23.

Non-selective cation channels - MacVicar

Nov. 3

24. Receptor regulation - Y.-T. Wang & S. Vincent Nov. 5

25.

Epigenetics - Michael Kobor

Nov. 8

26.

Genetic resources and approaches - Holt & Pavlidis

Nov. 10

Society for Neuroscience
Annual Meeting 2010 in San Diego

Nov. 13-17

27.

Control of neural gene expression - Song

Nov. 19

28.

Student Presentations - J.-F. Wang & W. Song

Nov. 22

 

Development - Module 4
Director: Tim O’Connor

29.

Nervous System Induction - Tim O’Connor

Nov. 24

30.

Proliferation and migration - Goldowitz

Nov. 26

31.

Process Outgrowth - Tim O’Connor

Nov. 29

32.

Synaptogenesis - Haas

Dec. 1

33.

Bioinformatics, Developmental genes and disease - Pavlidis

Dec. 3

34.

Cell Death - Bamji

Dec. 8

35.

Circuit Formation & Review - Tim O’Connor

Dec. 10

36.

Student Presentations - Tim O’Connor
CIHR Grant Assignment Due 8:30 am Dec. 13

Dec. 13

 

FINAL EXAM - Modules 3 & 4

Dec. 15



 

 

 

Learn more:

NRSC 500

NRSC 501

Electives

Anatomy/Math

 

Also see:

Admissions

Guidelines

Courses

Seminars

Lifestyle

 

 

 Copyright 2002 - All Rights Reserved - Graduate Program in Neuroscience